Town & Parish Council Elections Thursday 2 May 2019

Town and parish council elections –

Thursday 2 May 2019

In some places, on Thursday 2 May, you will get to vote for someone to represent you on your local town or parish council.

Town and parish councillors represent their communities on issues that affect them, by commenting on planning applications and other proposals, and maintaining community buildings, land, play areas, allotments and cemeteries.


Who can vote in this election

To vote in this election you must:

  • be registered to vote at your current address by Friday 12 April 2019
  • be 18 or over on the day of the election
  • be a British, Irish, Commonwealth or EU citizen
  • be registered at an address in the area in which you want to vote
  • not be legally excluded from voting.

Please note, overseas voters are not eligible to vote in this election.


Who you can vote for

Parish elections will take place in the following areas, to find out who you can vote for please click on:

Didcot: All Saints

Didcot: Ladygrove

Didcot: Millbrook

Didcot: Northbourne

Didcot: Orchard

Didcot: Park

Henley-on-Thames: North 

Henley-on-Thames: South

Lewknor

Moulsford

South Moreton

Thame: North

Thame: South

Warborough

Our postcode search facility will be available shortly if you don’t know the name of the parish area where you live.

All other wards are uncontested – see below.


When and where can I go to vote in this election

Details of when and where you can vote will be available shortly via our How to vote page.


Uncontested wards

In the parish wards listed below, the number of candidates standing did not exceed the number of seats to be contested.  Therefore there will not be a contested election for these areas:

Aston Rowant

Aston Tirrold

Aston Upthorpe

Beckley & Stowood

Benson

Berinsfield

Berrick Salome

Binfield Heath

Bix and Assendon

Brightwell cum Sotwell: Brightwell cum Sotwell ward

Brightwell cum Sotwell: Shillingford Hill ward

Chalgrove

Checkendon

Chinnor

Cholsey

Clifton Hampden

Crowmarsh: Crowmarsh ward

Crowmarsh: North Stoke ward

Cuddesdon and Denton: Cuddesdon ward

Cuddesdon and Denton: Denton ward

Culham

Dorchester

Drayton St Leonard

East Hagbourne

Ewelme

Eye and Dunsden

Forest Hill with Shotover

Garsington

Goring Heath

Goring-on-Thames

Great Haseley

Great Milton

Harpsden

Highmoor

Holton

Horspath

Ipsden

Kidmore End

Little Milton

Long Wittenham

Mapledurham

Marsh Baldon

Nettlebed

Newington

North Moreton

Nuffield

Nuneham Courtenay

Pishill with Stonor

Pyrton

Rotherfield Greys

Rotherfield Peppard

Sandford on Thames

Shiplake

Sonning Common

South Stoke

Stadhampton

Stanton St John

Stoke Row

Swyncombe

Sydenham

Tetsworth

Tiddington with Albury

Toot Baldon

Towersey

Wallingford

Waterperry with Thomley

Watlington

West Hagbourne

Wheatley

Whitchurch-on-Thames

Woodcote

Comments are closed.